Privacy Policy

BEAUTY JUNKIE – WE’VE GOT YOUR FIX PRIVACY POLICY

Thank you for using our Website located at www.beautyjunkie.com.au. We appreciate your use of the products and services provided by us. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as it sets out how we collect, store, disclose and use your personal information.

This website is operated by Beauty Junkie Pty Ltd (ACN 615 793 998) (‘Beauty Junkie – We’ve got your Fix’). Beauty Junkie – We’ve got your Fix may amend the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time, and by continuing to use this website (‘Website’), you accept the terms of the Privacy Policy as it applies, and as amended from time to time.

At Beauty Junkie – We’ve got your Fix, we value the privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information. Our Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, store, disclose and use your personal information. These obligations apply to your personal information which is collected by us or disclosed to us as result of dealing with you or collected from you or by you accessing the Website.

We welcome your comments and feedback. Please contact us through our Website or by phone or email.

1. PURPOSE
This Privacy Policy details how we safeguard your personal information and our privacy obligations to you in compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Australian Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) (‘the Privacy Act’). It will give you an understanding of:
 the types of personal information Beauty Junkie – We’ve got your Fix collects and holds;
 how and when Beauty Junkie – We’ve got your Fix collects, discloses, uses, stores and otherwise handles personal information;
 the purposes for which Beauty Junkie – We’ve got your Fix collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information;
 how you may access your personal information, and seek correction of your personal information;
 how we store your personal information and keep it secure;
 how you may make a complaint, and how Beauty Junkie – We’ve got your Fix will deal with any such complaint.

By providing personal information to us, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any other arrangements that apply between us.

2. TYPE OF INFORMATION AND COLLECTION

Personal information is information that we use to identify you such as your name, address, and email address or telephone number or where your identity is reasonably apparent from the information provided. We will collect personal information directly from you as customers or from your authorised representatives when you engage us for the purpose of conducting our business. We may collect the following personally identifiable information from users who buy our products or services: name, e-mail address, telephone number, address, and credit card number. Non-personal information is information about you or your activities which cannot be used to personally identify you and which may be collected when you visit our Website.
3. PURPOSE

We may with your consent collect personal information about you or from your representatives for the purpose of providing you with our products or services, contacting you, or obtaining feedback. When you access our Website, we may collect non-personal information through your browser, through text files (cookies), applications (e.g. mobile applications), and your IP address. We use this information to compile statistical information about the use of our Website which may include recording your server address, your top level domain name, the date and time of your visit to the Website, the pages you accessed and downloaded, the previous site you visited and the type of browser you are using. You can also configure your Internet browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies or notify you when a cookie is sent.

4. ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may contact us in writing to amend, correct, or update the personal information that you have provided to us. We will need to obtain proof of your identify before implementing your request and may refuse to provide you with certain information where permitted or required by law. In certain circumstances, the law permits us to deny access to your personal information if:

 access would pose a serious threat to the life, safety or health of any individual or to public health or public safety;
 access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;
 the request is frivolous or vexatious;
 the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings and would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings;
 access would reveal the intentions of a party in relation to negotiations or prejudice those negotiations;
 access would be unlawful; or
 access may prejudice enforcement activities or a security function.

5. DATA SECURITY

We have taken reasonable steps to ensure the security of your personal information. We employ appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures to protect personal information from misuse, interference and loss, unauthorised disclosure or alteration. The personal information we collect from you is strictly confidential and held on secure servers in controlled facilities.

No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. You as an individual are responsible for the security of and access to your own computer.

6. THIRD PARTY PRIVACY

From time to time it may be necessary to disclose your personal information to third parties. We will disclose your personal information for the purposes we collected it for as well as purposes that are related. We may disclose your personal information to third parties in the conduct of our business so that we can supply you with our products and services. By providing us with personal information, you consent to us disclosing your personal information to our related entities and service providers. If third parties act on our behalf, we ask them to hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act. In addition, we will disclose your personal information if you consent it or if the disclosure is required or authorised under law.

We may link to or otherwise make available third party information on the Website. Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites including websites that are linked to the Website. It is the responsibility of the individual Internet user to make decisions regarding the relevance, accuracy, currency and/or reliability of information found on linked sites. Please read the terms and policies of third-party sites before accessing or using such sites. The inclusion of a link on this Website does not imply any endorsement of the linked site by us.

7. USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR MARKETING PURPOSES

We will only send you marketing related emails if you have specifically given permission for this through opt-in email. Your e-mail address or other details will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and it will not be added to a mailing list or used for any other purpose without your consent. Please contact us if you no longer wish to receive emails from us that are marketing related or follow the unsubscribe instructions in any such email.

8. AMENDMENT OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time at our discretion and without notice. If any such changes are made, we will make all reasonable efforts to bring those changes to the attention of our users. An updated version of our Privacy Policy will be maintained on this Website so that you remain aware of the data we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it. The new version will become effective on the date it’s posted, which will be listed on the page as the new effective date.

9. DISCLAIMER

The use of this Website and its contents is at your risk. None of Beauty Junkie – We’ve got your Fix’s owners, affiliates or directors, officers, employees, agents, contributors, third party content providers or licensors make any express or implied representation or warranty about, or shall be liable, in contract, tort (including negligence) or otherwise, for any direct, indirect, special or consequential loss, damages or reliance in connection with the Website, its use, its content or any products or services (including Beauty Junkie – We’ve got your Fix’s products or services) referred to on the Website.
We will take all reasonable steps to keep your personal information secure but to the maximum extent permitted by law, we exclude all liability (including in negligence) for the consequences of any unauthorised access to your information. This includes (but is not restricted to) loss or damage you might suffer as a result of any of the following:
 reliance on the completeness, accuracy, suitability or currency of the Website or its content (including third party material and advertisements on the email or the Website), irrespective of any verifying measures taken by us. This Website is designed for general interest and information only,
 failure of performance, error, omission, interruption, deletion, defect, failure to correct defects, delay in operation or transmission, computer virus or other harmful component, loss of data, communication line failure, unlawful third party conduct, or theft, destruction, alteration or unauthorised access to records,
 accessing any sites or servers maintained by other organisations through links on the Website or any communication from the Website. Links are provided for the convenience of users of the Website only and without responsibility for the content or operation of those sites (unless otherwise stated, linked sites and their products and services are not endorsed by Beauty Junkie – We’ve got your Fix and your linking to any such site is at your own risk),
 the provision of credit card or other financial information, the failure to complete (or delay in completing) any transaction, or other loss or damage arising from any e-commerce transacted or attempted to be transacted on the Website (if any), or
 defamatory, threatening, offensive or unlawful conduct of third parties or publication of any materials relating to or constituting such conduct.
You and your organisation agree to indemnify and hold harmless Beauty Junkie – We’ve got your Fix from and against any loss, damage, cost, expense, claim proceeding or liability of any kind that may arise directly or indirectly from your use of this Website and your activities in connection with this Website.
Although we take all appropriate security measures to protect your information, we cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted over the Internet. Please do not send sensitive or confidential information to us by email as transmission over the Internet cannot be 100% guaranteed. We assume no responsibility for any loss of confidentiality or for the security of any information that you transmit to us electronically.

10. COMPLAINTS

Please contact us at the email address below if you have any questions or concerns about our collection, use or disclosure of personal information. We will aim to resolve your complaint within 30 days.

help@beautyjunkie.com.au

If you remain dissatisfied, you may refer your complaint in writing to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at the following address:

Director of Compliance
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
Sydney NSW 2001

© 2018 Beauty Junkie Pty Ltd. All Rights Reserved. Beauty junkie – we’ve got your FIX™

Privacy Policy last updated 14 January 2018